heartofguilt: (close up looking)
[personal profile] heartofguilt


about
NAME: Derek Hale
NICKNAMES: Sour Wolf
AGE: 25
DATE OF BIRTH: December 25, 1986

MARITAL STATUS: Single
SEXUALITY: Heterosexual

OCCUPATION: Brooding werewolf
HOMETOWN: Beacon Hills
CURRENT RESIDENCE: Beacon Hills
PARENTS: Talia Hale (Deceased)
SIBLINGS: Laura Hale (Deceased) Cora Hale (Alive)

ooc
NAME: Cori
AGE: 28
AIM: reportergirl13
EXPERIENCE: 3 or 4...Jeez how do I not know.
CONTACT: Here or email is fine (reportergirl13 at gmail dot com)
STYLE: Mostly third person storybook style.
TIME ZONE: EST
{ Derek Hale
“I don't care about power. Not anymore.”
Personality
QUIRKS: Derek has to make his bed every morning. He doens't understand why he can't leave his apartment until it's done, but he can't. He will only drink black coffee, no milk, no sugar and definitely not one of those pansy ass latte things. He lacks the ability to converse easily with people and so he uses more facial expressions than words. He hates dirty fingernails.
LIKES: Reading, running, the woods, mountain climbing, strong women (not code for crazy, he's had some bad luck okay?), red meat, pudding, gum, sarcasm.
DISLIKES: Most teenagers, annoying people, tootsie rolls, chick flicks, peppermint, people who interrupt, liars, disloyalty, and geese.
Derek may seem grouchy and annoyed by people in a general sense, especially when it comes to Scott and his friends, but the truth is Derek cares a lot more than he lets on. He doesn't always have the best ways of showing that though and so he comes off angry and rough around the edges. But he's felt a pull to Scott McCall since the beginning. Derek see's himself in the younger wolf, or the person he was before he had to kill Paige and had the death of his entire family on his hands. It's why he's always saving Scott and why he's always been so hard on him. He doesn't want what happened to him to happen to Scott. Derek is sarcastic, a man of few words, and doesn't communicate very well with most people. But he's been striving to change that and be more the kind of man that Scott is and the kind of man his Mother always thought he could be. Loyalty is important to him and he would rather stand up and fight for something than cower in the shadows and run away. He is the type of man who will repeatedly tell you he's going to kill you or not save you're life if you throw yourself into something stupid and then turn around and save your life. Sometimes he acts without thinking and throws himself into dangerous situations, but it's usually to save someone he won't admit he cares about. He's impulsive, determined, and he holds a grudge if you've wronged him or someone he cares about. His actions recently have proven he's not the power hungry alpha he used to be. What Derek really wants, what he won't say, is a pack to call his own. Friends, maybe even one day in the future when he's not such a colossal mess, a family. He wants a place to call home.
Appearance
HEIGHT: 6'0"
WEIGHT: 185 lbs
HAIR: Black
EYES: Green
Derek has an athletic build from working out daily and constantly running for his life and fighting with things and people trying to kill him. He's got tan skin and chiseled features.
History
Derek was born into a family of werewolves. His mother, Talia, was the most respected alpha the werewolf community (She could shift into an actual black wolf). Because of this Derek came into contact with various members of other packs throughout his childhood and teenage years. He and his family lived in Hale House in Beacon Hills, California and he attended Beacon Hills High School. When Derek was 15 he fell in love with a girl named Paige who he went to high school with. Peter Hale, Derek's uncle tricked him into allowing one of the alphas from a visiting pack to bite his girlfriend so they could always be together. Derek tried to stop it, but he was too late and the bite didn't take. Derek took Paige to the Nemeton and held her in his arms trying to ease her pain as she died. She told him she knew what she was and still loved him and then begged him to make the pain stop. Derek killed Paige at the Nemeton at her request, which was the moment that not only changed the color of his eyes, but changed him. Not long later in his grief, Derek entered into a relationship with werewolf hunter Kate Argent. He fell hard and fast for the young hunter and she used him to gather information on his family making him an unwitting accomplice to the arson fire at Hale House that killed most of his family. While he was in school with is sister Laura one day, Kate burnt his house to the ground with a pack of hunters killing close to a dozen people inside, some of which weren't even werewovles. The guilt that Derek felt for what happened to his family made him leave town right after graduation, as he tried to out run the memories of what he'd inadverdently done. He didn't come back to Beacon Hills until he learned of his sister, Laura's death. From this point Derek's history follows canon to the end of Season 3B. Derek is actively trying to change and be a better person by protecting the people he cares about and Beacon Hills.